Optical Coupler

Fiber optic couplers are optical devices that connect three or more fiber ends, dividing one input between two or more outputs, or combining two or more inputs into one output. The cable type accepted by fiber optic couplers can be single mode or multi mode. Choices for coupler type include single window, dual window, or wide band. Single window couplers are designed for a single wavelength with a narrow wavelength window. Dual wavelength couplers are designed for two wavelengths with a wide wavelength window for each. Wide band couplers are designed for a single wavelength with a wider wavelength window. Wavelength choices for fiber optic couplers include 850 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm.